Toggle Menu For More Options

Human Subjects By Research Organization


Although data in the HSRD go back to Fiscal Year 1995, only the last 10 years of data are reflected in the summary below, with the last year being the last reporting year. Human subject counts are not collected for exempt projects.

To view data for a research organization in a certain year, browse the database by fiscal year.

Research OrganizationFY2005FY2006FY2007FY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry1,285000000000
Argonne National Laboratory020346153533045219301
Ball State University015301,100000000
Boston University School of Public Health5402594195055625601,080000
Brookhaven National Laboratory2522532402702736322086931301
Brown University426192121200000
Center for Construction Research and Training1,6503,0005,0005,0005,5003,0002,7002,7002,7004,300
Columbia University - Center for Radiological Research506079484800000
DOE-HQ Russian Health Studies Program000000075,00075,00075,000
Drexel University School of Public Health2251021044010621666108983,000
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory060600000000
Gamma Medica Ideas20000000000
Georgetown University000677000000
Hospital for Special Surgery022220000000
Idaho National Laboratory10,01557539668783279251159213
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health091432255440142232205170700
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory190,56075,49366,27067,04854,53554,239225,100174,912174,3350
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1,8492,7191,3781,4414554905947884756,454
Los Alamos National Laboratory7076367,5837,1127,2898,3648,4868,480101,123213,087
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center - New Orleans2,800000000000
Medical College of Wisconsin041257305765760000
Medical University of South Carolina09913003,6623,6620000
MIND Research Network1,350190529420514346380539161161
Missouri University Research Reactor000000002220
Molecular Neuroimaging L.L.C.00001881100
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health602,424131,332130,163147,341305,205410,012372,159420,467292,134277,804
National Jewish Health184191113113052000683
Nevada Cancer Institute323768002,2522,7491,8690000
Northeast Regional Cancer Institute8631,6709570000000
Oak Ridge Associated Universities89,88580,28886,20789,45196,212107,75898,30295,61297,572118,134
Oak Ridge National Laboratory16,305576,342652,225652,374350,347355,192358,4479,46062,56965,787
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory110412846,8466,80492422129911,086426
Queens College of the City University of New York2,5362,7103,6812,3902,2773,3325,5033,9054,42410,568
Radiation Effects Research Foundation5,3024,3671,9941,893120,000120,000120,000120,000120,000120,000
Research Triangle International009429929900000
Rocky Flats Environmental Technology Site5873100000000
Sandia National Laboratories1,4521,0467548892121,0198,2977,5612168,749
Savannah River Site000002525000
University of Alabama at Birmingham1,507000000000
University of California - Davis Cancer Center10610000000
University of California, Davis000000111100
University of California, Los Angeles555972742600000
University of California, San Francisco191970000000
University of Chicago0001,2871,28714443143100
University of Cincinnati49629800000000
University of Colorado School of Public Health02002000000000
University of Illinois at Chicago20,00020,00020,00040,00040,00000000
University of Iowa College of Public Health2,7302443945936396276952583091,552
University of Louisville Research Foundation27122030000000
University of Maryland0000001758300
University of Maryland Baltimore School of Social Work0000001,697000
University of Michigan Hospitals23500000000
University of Nevada Las Vegas10,00010,0006,7006,7006,7011,0351,035353535
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill00000023,48623,48623,48624,000
University of Tennessee000000013000
University of Washington - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center202500000000
University of Washington - Harborview Medical Center54,15054,15054,15054,15054,15000000
User-Centered Design, Inc.000000505000
Vanderbilt University000000000600,000
Washington State University433480479423423420416414414414
Washington University in St. Louis08159000000
Totals1,020,495967,8201,042,1381,091,1991,061,4251,075,4801,230,113945,934966,8371,531,389


To Top
Share This Page: